sanog.org

South Asian Network Operators Group
A non-profit forum for Data Network Operators in South Asia

Draft Program Schedule For SANOG41/INNOG7


SANOG 41 - Workshop Outline :: 25-28 April, 2024
Venue : The Hotel Meluha the Fern, Powai Mumbai

Workshop Track 1 : Workshop Track 2 : Workshop Track 3 :
25-28 April 10:00 - 18:00
Network Management and Monitoring:
Dibya Khatiwada (APNIC CT)
Sourav Satpathy (APNIC CT)
DNS Workshop:
Anurag Bhatia (Hurricane Electric)
Rupesh Basnet, Shrirang Kahale
BGP/IPv6/RPKI Workshop:
Rahul Makhija, Vijay Ahire, Milan Adhikari

Note* :: Click on the Workshop Title to know the agenda of the Workshops

Note** :: Track Information and content may be changed as per the decision of the SANOG Programme Committee



SANOG 41 - Day 1 :: Conference Program Outline
Monday 29th April, 2024 || Venue : Hotel Trident, BKC Mumbai

Type Date Time Session
Conference 29 April 08:00 - 09:30 On-Site Registration
09:30 - 11:30 Opening Plenary >> Moderator: Pankaj & Rupesh
Welcome Note by SANOG Chair: Rupesh Shrestha
Welcome Note by INNOG: Pankaj Chaturvedi
Cultural Event
Opening Keynote :: Mr. Shri S Krishnan
(Honorable Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, India)
Presentation by Dr. Sanjay Bahl (Director General, India CERT)
Universal Acceptance - Dr. Devesh Tyagi (CEO NIXI)
11:30 - 12:00 Short Break
12:00 - 13:30 Technical Session 1 >> Session Chair: Rajesh Panwala
Panel Discussion: DataCentre
    - Panel Moderator : Gaurab Raj Upadhaya
   - Panelists : Gaurav Babbar (CtrlS), Suvesh Chattopadhyay (STT),
        Sandeep Pathak (Yotta), Amit Agrawal (Webwerks Iron Mountain), Kundan Ghodke (Equinix)
SRv6: Deployment & Usecases - Aditya Kaul (Juniper) & Regie Ginanjar (Axiata)
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:00 SANOG Peering Forum 1 >> Session Chair: Sushil Kulkarni
Know Your Network - Why every network operator should host RIPE Atlas - Lia Hestina (RIPE NCC)
Recent IRR Changes - Matsuzaki Yoshinobu (IIJ)
IX Updates - Tracking Indian IX ecosystem - Rahul Makhija
PeeringDB Update - Arnold Nipper (PeeringDB)
Peering Personals: Introduction & Background
Peering Personals: Meta, DE-CIX, PCH, NPIX, NIXI ....
16:00 - 16:30 Short Break
16:30 - 18:00 Technical Session - 2 >> Session Chair: GZ Kabir
Delivering abundant and affordable internet with next-generation wireless
optical communication technology - Mustafa Golam (Tara Google X)
OOB Network - Fortify Your Management Network Against Security Threats
- Sachin Mhankal (OpenGear)
IPv6 deployment at NITK Surathkal: Infrastructure and Application Migration
- Mohit P. Tahiliani (National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal)
19:00 - Late Conference Social Event - Venue: Golconda Hall


SANOG 41 - Day 2 :: Conference Program Outline
Tuesday 30th April, 2024 || Venue : Hotel Trident, BKC Mumbai

Type Date Time Session
Conference 30 April 10:00 - 11:30 SANOG Peering Forum 2 >> Session Chair : TBC
SANOG Keynote: Dr. Neeraj Mittal (Hon. Secretary, Department of Telecommunication)
IX Updates - Tracking Indian IX ecosystem - Rahul Makhija (Binary Blog)
Panel Discussion: Expansion of Internet Exchanges in India
- Moderator: TBC
- Panelists : NIXI representative (TBC), Sudhir Kunder (DE-CIX),
        Raunak Maheshwari (Extreme-IX), Rohit Yadav (AMS-IX)
11:30 - 12:00 Short Break
12:00 - 13:30 << Three Parallel Sessions >>
Session 1: Session Chair : Dibya Khatiwada
Tutorial : Enabling Global Email Communication: Technical Insights
        into Email Address Internationalization (EAI) Implementation
        : HARISH CHOWDHARY (National Forensic Sciences University)
Technical Presentation by Vivek Narayan, DDG DoT
Session 2:
NOG & Partner Updates
Session Chair : TBC
Registry Data Accuracy Improvements - Chimi Dorji (APNIC)
NOG Updates, APNIC Update, APNIC Foundation Update, ISOC Update, ICANN Update,...
Session 3:
SANOG CERT Meeting
Session Chair : Rupesh Shrestha & Swapneel Patnekar
BGD e-GOV CERT, BTCERT, NPCERT, PTACERT, SrilankaCERT, IndiaCERT
13:30 - 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 - 16:00 Technical Session 3 >> Session Chair: Dave Phelan
Optimizing Traffic Flow with Akamai - Eric Leung (Akamai)
Multicloud Networking - Addressing Architectural Challenges - Nihar Ranjan Panda (Equinix)
Some Performace Tweaks for SP Network - Priya Ranjan Karn (WebSurfer Communication Pvt. Ltd)
16:00 - 16:30 Short Break
16:30 - 17:45 Technical Session 4 >> Session Chair :
Distributed Latency Monitoring - Anurag Bhatia (Hurricane Electric)
Performance Analysis of DoT, DoH, and DoQ across Internet-Connected Resolvers
- Moulya D M (National Institute of Technology Karnataka)
Who is living off your domain name? - Swapneel Patnekar (Shrestha)
17:45 - 18:00 Closing Plenary >> Moderator: Rupesh Shrestha
Speaker Recognition : Rupesh Shrestha
SANOG Update & Closing Remarks: Rupesh Shrestha